FREE DIGITAL MARKETING GUIDES & WHITEPAPERS

Privacy Policy

Client Privacy Notice

Click Intelligence is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information is collected and used appropriately, lawfully and transparently.

This Privacy Notice explains:

  • Who we are
  • The information we collect
  • Personal information
  • Special category information
  • Cookies
  • Data retention
  • On what basis do we collect data
  • How we use your personal information
  • Who we share your information with and why
  • How we keep your information secure
  • Your rights
  • Marketing
  • How to contact us

 Who We Are

Click Intelligence provide digital marketing strategies and solutions for businesses. Our specialist teams are based in the UK and the USA.

Currently, Click Intelligence determines the purposes and means of processing personal client data relating to the services that we provide. It means we are the data controller for these core services and any direct marketing that we undertake. We are therefore solely responsible for managing this client data and ensuring compliance.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

The personal information we collect includes your name, address, and phone number. Essentially, it is personal information that is not otherwise publicly available but has come directly from you.

The type of personal information we collect will depend on the purpose for which it is collected and includes:

  • Your contact details.
  • Your payment details.
  • Information to verify your identity.

We collect personal information about you when you contact us about the services we offer, enter into a contract with us, visit a website we may have or when you register to receive one of our downloadable articles or newsletters.

Cookies

Cookies are small digital files that your computer holds about the websites you have visited. They store a modest amount of personal data such as your surname and first name and are specific to your usage. Cookies enable websites to work more efficiently and provide information to webmasters about how you use their site.

You can modify your cookie settings so that your browser does not accept them, but this may mean that some website features are disabled as a result. You can learn more about cookies and how to remove them by visiting www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Data Retention

We only keep the personal information that we gather from you for as long as is required for the original purpose. When your personal information is no longer required, we dispose of it securely. This is to ensure that we are compliant with the data retention regulatory legislation that we are bound by.

On What Basis Do We Collect Data

We gather data on the lawful basis that it is required to be able to provide you with the products and services that we are contracted with you to do. Any marketing we undertake is performed because we have a legitimate interest to do so; however, you do have rights that restrict how we can process and collect data (see below).

How We Use Your Personal Information

Your personal information is processed and stored to enable us to perform and maintain our contracted obligations and comply with regulatory legislation. It means that we can:

  • Provide you with the products and services that you have requested.
  • Complete payment transactions.
  • Confirm and verify your identity to prevent fraud, money laundering and

Your data is also used to enable us to provide you with a service that is tailored to your needs to enhance your experience of working with us. We can:

  • Improve, modify and personalise the service that we provide.
  • Share the publications that we think will be of interest to you.
  • Share our statistical analysis with you.
  • Audit the personal information that we have gathered.
  • Increase the security of our network and data systems.

You can withdraw your consent to your data being processed and used in this way at any point during our working relationship; however, this may affect our ability to perform certain functions of our specialised service.

Please note, that your personal data may be processed as part of an acquisition or sale. Should this ever be likely to happen, you will be given advanced notice of any changes to how your data is processed and controlled.

Who We Share Your Information With & Why

We are in a privileged position of not having to share your personal information with any third parties during the course of business. There are only three exceptions to this:

  • The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) request a data audit.
  • The Police and Fraud Prevention Agencies request data.
  • Data is processed as part of an acquisition or sale.

 

How We Keep Your Information Secure

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we hold about you and your business is confidential and secure. We use market leading technology throughout our business to ensure that we are compliant with security standards and legislation. We continually review our IT security and our related policies and procedures to safeguard from any security breaches.

For our international clients outside of the remit of the European GDPR legislation, we impose the same level of security so that the personal data is protected and stored to the same high standards.

 Your Rights

Click Intelligence values transparency, especially when it comes to allowing our clients to access the personal information that we store about them. This privacy notice has been created to provide you with clarity about how we process your personal data. Under GDPR you have the following rights:

  • The Right To Be Informed

Under GDPR we are obligated to communicate to you how we use your personal data, the purposes for storing it, how long we keep it for and who we share it with.

  • The Right Of Access To Data

At any point, you can request to see the data that we store about you. If you wish to see a copy of the information that we hold, please contact us using the details in the ‘How To Contact Us’ section.

  • The Right To Amend Incorrect Data

If we hold incorrect information about you, you have the right for the information to be rectified. It is important that we store accurate data about you and your business.

  • The Right To Have Data Erased

You have the right for any data that we hold about you to be erased if you consider that it is being stored and processed beyond the original need for it being gathered.

  • The Right To Restrict Processing

You have a right to request that we refrain from processing and storing your personal data.

  • The Right To Transfer Data

You have the right to obtain the personal data that we have and reuse it for any purpose that you see fit.

  • The Right To Object To Data Being Processed

Under certain circumstances, you have the right to request that your personal information is not processed. We can still store it, but not process it. You can request this either verbally or in writing, and we have one calendar month to respond to requests.

  • The Right To Opt Out From Automated Decision Making And Profiling

If your personal information has been used to target you through automated processes (no human intervention), you can request to opt out and have your data processed by people.

Should you require further information about your data protection rights, whether you want to correct, restrict, or delete data that we store, or discuss further how your personal information is processed, please contact us directly or visit www.ico.org.uk.

Marketing

As part of GDPR, you have the right to opt out of receiving any marketing information that we may send you. You can tell us what your communication preferences are at any point during our working relationship.

How To Contact Us

We hope that this privacy notice has provided you with a clear understanding of how and why we gather data about you and your business. If you have any questions or concerns about this notice or the personal data that we store, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Pure Offices Cheltenham

Hatherley Lane

Cheltenham

Gloucestershire

United Kingdom

GL51 6SH

 

Telephone: + 44 (0)1242 807842

Email: hello@clickintelligence.co.uk

 

How To Complain

Should the circumstance arise that you are unhappy with how we handle your personal data, we will investigate your concerns and seek to rectify the issue. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can raise your concerns with the ICO, contact details below.

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: + 44 (0) 303 123 1113
www.ico.org.uk/concerns